GENERAL

  1. This Privacy Policy explains why Goonj collects information about You, how Goonj and its affiliates (collectively “Goonj, We, Our, Us”) collect, use, process or otherwise handle Your personal information through Our Website located at https://greenbygoonj.com/ (hereinafter referred to as “Website”).

SCOPE OF APPLICATION 

  1. This Privacy Policy is published in accordance with applicable laws and shall:

  1. apply to any natural or legal person who is visiting the Website, and/or provides data on the Website, and/or signs up/logs in/signs in/registers through the sign up/log in/sign in/register option available on the Website, and/or purchases products from the Website. For the purposes of these Terms and Conditions the terms “You”, “Your”, “Yourself” or “User” shall mean any natural or legal person who is visiting the Website, and/or provides data on the Website, and/or signs up/logs in/signs in/registers through the sign up/log in/sign in option available on the Website, and/or purchases products from the Website; and,

  2. covers all personal data/information that can be procured and/or used directly or indirectly to identify You as an individual person including name, delivery address, IP address, zip code, email address, password details, phone number, credit card/debit card and other payment instrument details etc.

  1. By visiting the Website and/or by providing Your information and/or by availing Our product(s) and/or service(s), You expressly agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy, and the Terms and Conditions. If You do not agree, please do not access and/or use Our Website.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

  1. We use cookies to facilitate authentication and personalization across Our Website. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to Your web browser from a web server and is stored on Your computer's hard drive. We use only anonymous information (such as IP address) to track how Our online visitors use Our Website. This data is sometimes stored using cookies. The Website Uses the following Cookies:

    1. Essential Cookies: These cookies enable core functionality such as security, verification of identity and network management. The opting-in of Essential Cookies is mandatory for the usage of the Website.

    2. Marketing Cookies: These cookies are used to track advertising effectiveness to provide a more relevant service and deliver better advertisements to suit Your interests. The opting-in of Marketing Cookies is not mandatory for the usage of the Website.

    3. Functional Cookies: These cookies collect data to remember choices Users make to improve and give a more personalized experience. The opting-in of Functional Cookies is not mandatory for the usage of the Website.

    4. Analytics Cookies: These cookies help Us to understand how visitors interact with our Website, discover errors and provide a better overall analytics. The opting-in of Analytics Cookies is not mandatory for the usage of the Website.

Subject to the above, the not opting/turning off of the cookies may affect some features of the Website but would not affect the core service(s) provided on the Website. Please note, We do not use third party cookies on Our Website.

  1. In the course of Your interaction on the Website, we collect the following information:

    1. Information You submit to us. This includes the information we get directly from You such as when You voluntarily provide Your personal data to place an order, confirm an order, make payment for the order, communicate with Our personnel through any means, signing up/registering/signing in/logging on the Website through the means and modes provided on the Website, availing our product(s) and/or service(s) and, for any other process ancillary or incidental thereto. The following is a list of information collected from You in this regard:

    2. Details such as name, address, ZIP code, contact number;

    3. Identification details for creation of Your account;

    4. E-mail address and password details;

    5. Financial Information, for facilitation of payments;

    6. If You choose to post messages on Our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, We will collect that information You provide to Us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

    7. If You send Us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other Users or third parties send Us correspondence about Your activities, We may collect such information.

    8. Information we collect indirectly from other sources such as cookies, Web beacons and similar instruments:

    9. Information on Your browser and server logs, including Your IP address, information in the cookies;

    10. URL information, time stamp, visit information;

    11. Purchasing pattern;

    12. Website usage pattern.

    13. Information we collect from third parties:

    14. We may work with a limited number of third parties (including mobile network providers, and delivery service providers, analytics providers) to provide the services and may receive information about You from such third parties. We also receive profile information from the social media platform/s that You use to log in or create accounts with Us, as per their terms and policies.

  2. We do not collect any further information from You, if not specifically mentioned hereinabove.

  3. By providing the information details as required on the Website, You ensure and take full responsibility that the entered data truly identifies You as a natural person.

  4. Goonj is not liable for any consequences that may result from incorrect, incomplete, or false information You may enter and/or from consequences owing to the change in data particulars after the Order is placed with Goonj.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

  1. We use and/or process Your personal information for entering into a lawful contract with You and thereafter, for performance of the lawful contract so executed. We also process Your personal information because You have explicitly consented to the purposes of processing as stated in this Privacy Policy, those that can be reasonably expected in context thereof, and those that are compatible with the listed out purposes. If You do not want to consent, please do not Use the Website.

  2. We Use the personal information You provide about Yourself: 

  1. To offer You the product(s) and/or services offered by Us through Our Website;

  2. To help us identify You when You log into the Website and when You sign up/register/log in/sign in an account with Us;

  3. To confirm and/or  execute Your order(s)/Order(s);

  4. To process Your payment and collect money;

  5. To enhance customer experience;

  6. To resolve dispute and/or troubleshoot problems;

  7. To help promote effective and safe service;

  8. To send You information about Goonj Projects, upcoming events that may interest You;

  9. To measure consumer interest in Our product(s) and/or service(s);

  10. To inform You about Our offer(s), product(s), service(s), and update(s);

  11. To obtain feedbacks from You and act thereupon;

  12. To detect and protect Us against error, fraud and other criminal activity;

  13. To enforce our Terms and Conditions and other terms listed on the Website;

  14. conducting market research, surveys, trend research, analytics to understand User need for using the Website, demand for service(s) and/or product(s), update(s), upgrade(s) and software feature requirement(s);

  15. creating, improving and developing Our Website;

  16. targeting information and details around Goonj activities that We reasonably determine You may require based on use of the Website;

  17. improvise, upgrade and implement security measures for the Website and Your personal data;

  18. enhance brand awareness and increased Website engagement;

  19. send direct mailers at the e-mail address given;

  20. protect and secure Your personal data;

  21. detect and handle data breach scenarios;

  22. whenever necessary review personal data collected to adhere with Your requests regarding Your rights and legal obligations under applicable law;

  23. maintaining secure personal information management system;

  24. mitigating and handling data breach scenarios;

  25. archiving, record keeping, statistics analysis, survey, R&D activities;

  26. honouring Your requests and rights;

  27. To request Your assistance and/or invite Your participation in any activity and/or event and/or initiative organized and/or undertaken and/or taken up by Goonj;

  28. To communicate with You including in the form of call back, follow-ups, to send You confirmation for order(s)/Order(s), to respond to Your questions or comments, coordinating with You for logistics and providing information required by You regarding Goonj’s activities and operations; and,

  29. To perform such other tasks as otherwise described to You at the time of collection of information and all such tasks that are incidental and ancillary to the particulars described in Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

  1. Those who access or Use the Website or avail the service(s) offered through the Website from other jurisdictions may do so at their own choice and risk and they are solely responsible for compliance with local law(s). Please note that the personal information You submit to our Website will be transferred to and stored in India to be processed by Us or Our partners to enable Us to provide this Website and/or service(s) and/or product(s) offered on the Website to You in accordance with the Agreement and this Privacy Policy.

  2. We may share Your personal information, also other information, with third parties who provide Us with infrastructure support services, for meeting the obligations agreed to between You and Us.

  3. We do not sell, exchange or rent Your personal information to any organization or individual. We will not divulge Your personal information to any other organization or individual other than those sharing with whom is necessary for meeting the obligations agreed to between You and Us and for fulfilling Our obligations with respect to the service(s) and/or product(s) offered on Our Website.

  4. We will not use personal information in any way other than as described under this Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions. Exceptions to these are limited to sharing personal information:

  1. As required by law, such as to comply with a judicial order, executive orders, requirement by a law enforcement authority, or by other legal processes;

  2. When Your desired products and services can only be provided if Your personal information is disclosed;

  3. When We believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect Our rights, protect Your safety or the safety of others, or, investigate fraud or crime;

  4. If We (or Our affiliates) are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or substantially all of its assets or equity

  1. We process Your personal information in accordance with fair, accountable and transparent processing principles as required under applicable law.

YOUR RIGHTS

  1. You have a number of rights in relation to the information We hold about You. These rights include.

  1. The right to access the information We hold about You, and to obtain details of processing;

  2. The right to withdraw Your consent to Our continued processing of the information, at any point of time, subject only to any legitimate reason for continued processing in certain circumstances;

  3. The right to edit Your  information available with Us;

  4. The right to seek from Us Your personal data to be provided to another company;

  5. The right to erasure of any personal data that We process, in certain circumstances, to the extent permissible in law, and feasible.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

  1. We understand that We must safeguard Your personal information available with Us. We use and employ reasonable technical, organizational, logical, physical, operational, administrative measures, safeguard, practices, processes and policies to protect Your personal information against any unauthorized access, modification, or use.

RETENTION POLICY

  1. Retention periods for records are based on the type of record, the nature of the activity and product and service that the same is associated with and/or linked to. The periods for retention of Your personal information vary, depending on specific legal, business and statutory requirements.

  2. We retain Your personal information in accordance with applicable laws, for a period no longer than is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as required under any applicable law. Further, We will store and process Your personal information for such duration as is necessary in order to fulfill the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy and comply with applicable law.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

  1. Our Website may provide links to other websites or application that may collect personal information about You. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

CHILDREN INFORMATION

  1. We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children under the age of 18 years and use of our Website is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If You are under the age of 18 years then You must not use the Website and/or services and/or purchase the product(s) provided thereon.

YOUR CONSENT

  1. By visiting our Website and/or by providing Your information, You consent to the collection, use, storage, disclosure and otherwise processing of Your information (including sensitive personal information) in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If You disclose to Us any personal information relating to other individuals (including family, friends, likewise), You represent and warrant that You have the authority to do so and to permit Us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  2. You, while providing Your personal information over the Website, consent to Us (including Our other corporate entities, affiliates and other parties as stated in the Privacy Policy) to contact You through SMS, instant messaging apps, call and/or e-mail for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Please check Our Privacy Policy periodically for changes. We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If there are substantial changes, We will post a notice on the Website. Having said that, please note that no change shall be made which adversely affects Your rights and freedoms without Your prior consent.

QUERIES

  1. If You have a query, issue, concern, or complaint in relation to collection or usage of Your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact Us at green-by-goonj@goonj.org.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

  1. In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below, please contact Us if You have any questions, comments, rights request, or complaints:

Name: Tushar Talukdar

Phone: 9986882441

Email:  green-by-goonj@goonj.org

Time: Mon - Sat (0930 – 1745 hrs)

CONTACT US
USEFUL LINKS

Tel: 9811984336

green-by-goonj@goonj.org

J-93, Sarita Vihar, New Delhi-110076

mail@goonj.org

Call Us: 011-26972351, 41401216

SOCIAL
HEAD OFFICE

                                           Disclaimer

No third party agency is working on behalf of Goonj for any recruitment, trainings, camps or other activities related to Goonj. Please check/consult with Goonj directly to get correct information or assistance. Please beware of any unwarranted claims made by anyone on our behalf. Kindly bring any such claims to our notice for immediate attention and action.

Goonj doesn't charge any money from anyone for these activities. So if you come across any individual/ organization making a monetary demand in our name please bring it to our notice immediately on mail@goonj.org

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
Goonj Logo png.png